Senior Researcher/Scientist
Dong Liu_10102018.JPG

Dr. Dong Liu

dongliulu@gmail.com

Post-Doctoral Fellows
Ph.D. Students
Daniel_Vincent.jpg

Jiarui Gong 
jgong26 AT wisc.edu

Donghyeok Kim.jpg

Donghyeok Kim

dkim585@wisc.edu

Shuoyang Qiu

sqiu26@wisc.edu

Hokyung%20Jang_edited.jpg

Hokyung Jang

hjang58@wisc.edu

Seunghwan Min.jpg

Seunghwan Min

smin34@wisc.edu

Daniel Vincent

dvincent5@wisc.edu

Jie Zhou.JPG

Jie Zhou

jzhou386@wisc.edu

Minjeong Kim

mkim725@wisc.edu

Haoyu_Cheng.jpg

Haoyu Cheng
hcheng62@wisc.edu

Honorary Fellows

Dr. Sang June Cho
scho59@wisc.edu

Jeongpil Park.jpg

Jeongpil Park 
jppark0117@gmail.com

Dr. Zhenyang Xia
zhenyang@wisc.edu

Inkyu Lee 
ilee47@wisc.edu 

Dr. Huilong Zhang
hzhang355@wisc.edu

Jisoo Kim 
kim667@wisc.edu

Visiting Professors
Editor

Lillian Zheng

ltzheng@wisc.edu

Alumni

Ph.D. Alumni:

 

  1. Ningyue Jiang, Ph.D. (2006) - Avago Technologies

  2. Hao-Chih Yuan, Ph.D. (2007) - National Renewable Energy Lab.

  3. Guogong Wang, Ph.D. (2007) - Hittite Microwave Corp.

  4. Huiqing Pang, Ph.D. (2009) - NEXT Biometrix

  5. Chanan Euaruksakul (2009) (ex officio with M. Lagally)

  6. Guoxuan Qin, Ph.D. (2010) - Tianjin University

  7. Han Zhou, Ph.D. (2011), Oracle Corp.

  8. Kan Zhang, Ph.D. (2011) - IBM, Fishkill, New York

  9. Thomas A. Carstens, Ph.D. (2013) (co-advised with M. Corradini) - Marquette University

  10. Hyun Cheol Shin, Ph.D. (2014), (ex officio with R. Blick)

  11. Abhishek Bhat, Ph.D. (2014), (ex officio with R. Blick)

  12. Hyunseok Kim, Ph.D. (2014) -(ex officio with R. Blick) Korea Agency for Defense Development, Korea

  13. Jung-Hun Seo, Ph.D. (2014) - SUNY Buffalo

  14. Gui Gui, Ph.D. (2014) - SONY Corp. USA

  15. Yijie Qiu Ph.D. - UESTC Co-advise(2015), Chengdu Ruixin Technology, China

  16. Hongyi Mi, Ph.D. (2015) - GlobalFoundries

  17. Minkyu Cho, Ph.D. (2015) - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

  18. Solomon Mikael, Ph.D. (2015) - Intel. USA

  19. Tzu-Hsuan Chang, Ph.D. (2015) - National Taiwan University

  20. Munho Kim, Ph.D. (2016) - University of Illinois- Urbana- Champaign/National University of Singapore

  21. Jaeseong Lee, Ph.D. (2016) - KLA-Tencor Corp.

  22. Dong-Wook Park, Ph.D. (2016)- Stanford University/University of Seoul

  23. Chen Liu, Ph.D. (2016) - Xidian University

  24. Yei Hwan Jung, Ph.D. (2017) - Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

  25. Sang June Cho, Ph.D. (2018) - Intel

  26. Tong June Kim, Ph.D. (2018)

  27. Kwangeun Kim, Ph.D. (2018) - Korea Aerospace University

  28. Hyungsoo Kim, Ph.D. (2018) - LG Electronics

  29. Juhwan Lee, Ph.D. (2019) - Samsung Electronics

  30. Zhenyang Xia, Ph.D. (2019) - ASML

  31. Huilong Zhang, Ph.D. (2019)  - MaxLinear

  32. Jihye Bong, Ph.D. (2019)  - Intel Corp.

  33. Firat Yasar, Ph.D. (2020) Partially Co-advised- Global Foundry

  34. Haicheng Li, Ph.D. (2020), Tsinghua University, Co-Advise/Exchange

  35. Yu Lan, Ph.D. (2021) UESTC Co-advise/Exchange

  36. Jeongpil Park, Ph.D. (2021) Samsung

  37. Jisoo Kim, Ph.D. (2021) Intel

  38. Inkyu Lee, Ph.D. (2021) Samsung

Scientist/Postdoc Alumni:

 

  1. Lei Sun, Postdoc (2008-2010) - Princeton University/Detection Technology, China

  2. Hyung-Kwon Kim, Postdoc (2009-2010) - Samsung Electronics

  3. Hongjun Yang, Postdoc (2010) - Semerane

  4. Wenjuan Fan, Postdoc (2013-2014) - Finisar Corp. USA

  5. Kanglin Xiong, Postdoc (2013-2015) - Yale University/CAS

  6. Jung-Hun Seo, Scientist (2014-2016) - SUNY Buffalo

  7. Cuong Manh Nguyen, Postdoc (2015) - E-ink Corporation

  8. Tzu-Hsuan Chang (2016-2018) - National Taiwan University

  9. Kwangeun Kim (2018-2019) - Hongik University 

  10. Sang June Cho (2018-2019) - Intel Corp.

  11. Zhenyang Xia (2019-2020) -

  12. Shalini Lal (2019-2020) - UW-Madison

  13. Huilong Zhang (2019-2020) 

 

Master Alumni (partial list):

  1. Dabin Wu (2002)

  2. Young Ki Kim (2003)

  3. Chanan Euaruksakul (2004)

  4. Hao-Chih Yuan (2004)

  5. Kevin Wang (2005)

  6. Dahai Liu (2006)

  7. Jonghoo Park (2006)

  8. Guogong Wang (2007)

  9. Guoxuan Qin (2007)

  10. Kan Zhang (2010) 

  11. Gui Gui (2011)

  12. Jung-Hun Seo (2011)

  13. Yuanyuan Yang (2011) (thesis) - Institute of Chinese Academy of Sciences

  14. Minkyu Cho (2012)

  15. Sarah Sandock (2013)

  16. Munho Kim (2013)

  17. Jie Chen (2013)

  18. Jaeseong Lee (2014)

  19. Dong-Wook Park (2014)

  20. Sang June Cho (2014)

  21. Kwangeun Kim (2014)

  22. Yei Hwan Jung (2014)

  23. Subin Lee (2014)

  24. Firat Yasar (2014)

  25. Huilong Zhang (2017)

  26. Juhwan Lee (2017)

  27. Amir Mahsal (2017)

  28. Wei Lin (2019)

  29. Seunghwan Min (2020)

  30. Donghyeok Kim (2021)

Visiting Scholars:

  1. Chaohui He (2010-2011) - Xi'an Jiaotong University, China

  2. Yonggang Li (2012-2013) - Univ. of Electronic Sci-Tech of China

  3. Jinqiang Wang (2015) - China Academy of Space Technology

  4. Keunjoo Kim (2015-2016) - Chonbuk National University, Korea

  5. Lianju Shang, (2016) - Qufu Normal University

  6. Chen Wang (2017-2018) - XIOPM

  7. Hongliang Lv (2018- 2019), Xidian University

  8. Eun Mee Kim (2019-2020), Korea Nazarene University

Group Pictures

Group picture taken on September 09, 2019.

Zhenyang Xia, Huilong Zhang and Juhwan Lee's PhD graduations, May, 2019.

Group_09122018.JPG

Group picture taken on September 12, 2018.

Group_04202018.JPG

Group dinner party taken on April 20, 2018.

Group dinner party taken on August 25, 2017.

Group dinner party taken on December 22, 2015.

Group dinner party taken on November 23, 2015

Group Dinner taken on August 24, 2015

Group dinner party taken on June 23, 2015.

Jung-Hun Seo, Gui Gui's PhD Commencement 15th May 2015.

ECE Investiture Ceremony 23rd April 2015.

December 16, 2014 Group Meeting. 

Thanksgiving Party! Sunday, November 26th, 2014.

Taken in April 2014.

Taken in September 2013.

Taken in December, 2012.

Take on September 2011.

Taken on May 2011

Taken on February 2011.

Taken in 2010

Thanksgiving Party at Professor Ma's Place, 2010

Taken in 2009